Defense counsel responded that Lowry had primarily been furnished the State's file, but could not say exactly what else he might have been provided.
[…] Oklahoma ruled that states could not legally sterilize those inmates of prisons deemed habitual criminals. Almost five months after Skinner's trial and convictions, Cole pled “no contest” to accessory after the fact to kidnapping.

4. At one point Reed attempted to leave the room to call the police, but appellant *536 stopped her and threatened to kill her. The same day Skinner was re-arrested under a new complaint charging murder, and was held without bail. at 2171 fn. In related point of error eleven, appellant submits that Texas Penal Code § 8.04(a), which states, "Voluntary intoxication does not constitute a defense to the commission of crime," does not bar him from receiving a lesser-included instruction for murder. 26. Skinner then sent Hauck to find a large wardrobe box and a bellman's cart.

We will address the points in the approximate order in which they are raised.