A majority-minority district is a district in which minority groups compose a majority of the district's total population.

When used in a rhetorical manner by opponents of a particular district map, the term has a negative connotation but does not necessarily address the legality of a challenged map.
The rulings in these cases, which originated in a variety of states, impact redistricting processes across the nation. This type of legislation is called an interstate compact. The table below lists Maryland's current House representatives. Article II, Section 16 of the Pennsylvania Constitution requires these districts “be composed of compact and contiguous territory as nearly equal in population as practicable” and to avoid dividing a “county, city, incorporated town, borough, township or ward” unless absolutely necessary. ... [It] is often the case that partisan redistricting has the effect of reducing the safety of incumbents, thereby making elections more competitive.