And, for the first time since Roe, the Court blesses a prohibition with no exception safeguarding a woman’s health. .
[…] 2004) (“Congress arbitrarily relied upon the opinions of doctors who claimed to have no (or very little) recent and relevant experience with surgical abortions, and disregarded the views of doctors who had significant and relevant experience with those procedures.”), aff’d,413 F. 3d 791 (CA8 2005).
They considered D&E always to be a safe alternative.
52(a); Salve Regina College v. Russell,
The majority opinion did specifically state that it was valid under the Commerce Clause. Abortion Federation v. Ashcroft, 330 F. Supp.
It defines “partial-birth abortion,” §1531(b)(1), as a procedure in which the doctor: “(A) deliberately and intentionally vaginally delivers a living fetus until, in the case of a head-first presentation, the entire fetal head is outside the [mother’s] body … , or, in the case of breech presentation, any part of the fetal trunk past the navel is outside the [mother’s] body … , for the purpose of performing an overt act that the person knows will kill the partially delivered living fetus”; and “(B) performs the overt act, other than completion of delivery, that kills the fetus.”. One may anticipate that such a preenforcement challenge will be mounted swiftly, to ward off serious, sometimes irremediable harm, to women whose health would be endangered by the intact D&E prohibition.